Indian printers shine at HP Digital Print Excellence Awards 2015 - Asia Pacific and Japan

–Indians grab 19 awards at the show!

The HP Digital Print Excellence Awards are created to recognize exceptional achievements and innovations made by printing companies from across Asia Pacific and Japan. This year’s award – which attracted more than 380 entries from 16 countries across the region - represents the eighth HP Digital Print Excellence Awards for HP Indigo and the sixth for HP Sign and Display.
The list of winners for HP Indigo awards included:

Grand Winners

  • Photo Book – Art: Canvera Digital Technologies Private limited (India)
  • Labels – Wine & Spirits: Supastik Labels (Australia)


Creative Awards

  • Calendar: Ishida Taiseisha Inc. (Japan)
  • Special Application: Nabe Process Corporation (Japan)


Photo Book – Art

  • Winners: Shenzhen YUTO Packaging Technology Co, Ltd (China); Canvera Digital Technologies Private limited (India); Ishida Taiseisha Inc. (Japan)
  • Special Recognition: Nulab Group (Australia); PT Bintang Sempurna (Indonesia); Adorama Lifestyle Photo Printing (Indonesia); CyberPrint Co ltd (Thailand); Chinh Duc Pte (Vietnam)


Photo Book – Consumer

  • Winner: Asia One Printing Ltd (Hong Kong); Klick Digital Press (India)
  • Special Recognition: Nulab Group (Australia); Xiamen Wiener Cultural Industry Co, Ltd (China); PM Digital Products (India); CyberPrint Co Ltd (Thailand)


Photo Book – Premium

  • Best Use of Media: Savithri Digital Print Press Pvt Ltd (India)
  • Winner: Zhengzhou Today Culture Education Printing Plate Marking Co, Ltd (China); Gee7 Printek Pvt Ltd (India)
  • Special Recognition: Nulab Group (Australia); Beijing Chuangxianhe Puye Printing Co, Ltd (China); Asia One Printing Ltd (Hong Kong); Thomson Press (India) Limited (India), Savithri Digital Print Press Pvt Ltd (India)


Books and Manuals

  • Best Ink on Paper: Shanxi Chengfang Printing Materials Co, Ltd (China)
  • Winner: Hebei Lingxiu Digital Printing Co, Ltd (China); C&C Joint Printing Co,(Guangdong)Ltd (China)
  • Special Recognition: Shanxi Chengfang Printing Materials Co, Ltd (China); Macromedia Digital Imaging Private Limited (India); Chanakya Mudrak Pvt Ltd (India); G.A. Printing Inc. (Philippines)


Limited Edition and Art Reproduction

  • Winner: Nulab Group (Australia); Zhengzhou Today Culture Education Printing Plate Marking Co, Ltd (China)
  • Special Recognition - Aakruti DigiPress Private Limited (India)


Marketing Collateral

  • Winner: Printonica (India); Aakruti DigiPress Private Limited (India); Snapy (Indonesia)
  • Special Recognition: Shanxi Bright Graphic Systems Co, Ltd (China); Asia One Printing Ltd (Hong Kong); PT Bintang Sempurna (Indonesia)


Self Promotion

  • Winner: Shenzhen YUTO Packaging Technology Co Ltd (China)
  • Special Recognition: Nulab Group (Australia)


Leaflets, Flyers, Brochures

  • Winner: ARS Group Ltd (Hong Kong)
  • Special Recognition: PT Bintang Sempurna (Indonesia)


Restaurant Menu

  • Special Recognition: Chanakya Mudrak Pvt Ltd (India)


Calendar

  • Winner: Ishida Taiseisha Inc (Japan)
  • Special Recognition: Macromedia Digital Imaging Private Limited (India); Printonica (India); Artclick Ltd Co (Vietnam)


Events & Campaign

  • Special Recognition: KHL Printing Co Pte Ltd (Singapore)


Labels – Food

  • Winner: Pyramid Labels Industries SDN BHD (Malaysia)
  • Special Recognition: Hally Labels Ltd (New Zealand)


Labels - Health & Beauty

  • Winner: Thaiprasert Labels Co Ltd (Thailand)
  • Special Recognition: Hally Labels Ltd (New Zealand)


Labels – Industrial

  • Special Recognition: Honsen Printing Industries Pte Ltd (Singapore); Pyramid Labels Industries SDN BHD (Malaysia)


Labels – Non-Alcoholic Beverages

  • Winner: Hally Labels Ltd (New Zealand)
  • Special Recognition: Pyramid Labels Industries SDN BHD (Malaysia); Honsen Printing Industries Pte Ltd (Singapore)


Labels- Pharmaceutical & Neutraceutical

  • Winne: Labelmaker Group Pty Ltd (Australia)


Labels– Wine & Spirits

  • Winner: Supastik Labels (Australia); Wenzhou Haoge Anti-Counterfeit Technology Co, Ltd (China)


Folding Cartons

  • Winner: Winson Press Pte Ltd (Singapore)


Flexible Packaging

  • Special Recognition: Taiwan Lamination (Taiwan)


Flexible Tube

  • Winner: Taiwan Lamination (Taiwan)


Shrink Sleeves

  • Special Recognition: SATO PRINTING Co, LTD (Japan)


The list of winners for HP Sign & Display included:

Overall Grand Winner

  • Next Printing (Australia)


Creative Award

  • Next Printing (Australia)


Decoration

  • Winner: Impression Creative Agency (India)
  • Special Recognition: Pinwheel Media Group Inc. (Philippines)


Corrugated Packaging

  • Winner: Next Printing (Australia)
  • Special Recognition: (China)


Outdoor Advertising

  • Winner: Macromedia Digital Imaging Private Limited (India)
  • Special Recognition: Union Inks and Graphics Philippines, Incorporated (Philippines)


Retail POP/POS

  • Winner: Next Printing (Australia)
  • Special Recognition: Macromedia Digital Imaging Private Limited (India)


Green Digital Printing

  • Winner: Next Printing (Australia)
  • Special Recognition: Next Printing (Australia)


Vehicle Graphics

  • Winner: Bokay Group (Australia)
  • Special Recognition: Union Inks and Graphics Philippines, Incorporated (Philippines)


Besides, Innovation leaders awards were also conferred.
These included:

  • Innovator Leader: Digital Transformation – Macro Media Digital Imaging PVT Ltd
  • Innovator Leader: Digital Transformation - PT. MEGAH NURINDO PRATAMA
  • Innovator Leader: Dare to Win - YL Image Graphics Sdn. Bhd.
  • Innovator Leader: Environment Guardian -Botak Sign Pte Ltd
  • Innovator Leader: High Pages Value – Film Screen Pte Ltd
  • Innovator Leader: Fastest Growth in Printing - Thumnaksilp Advertising Company Limited
  • Innovator Leader: Environmental Guardian -Q-Advertising Company Limited
  • Innovator Leader: Cross GSB – Scanwell Graphics Corporation
  • Innovator Leader: Leadership in Digital Transformation – Toppan Forms (Japan)
  • Innovator Leader: Leadership in Digital Transformation – Seikou (Japan)
  • Innovator Leader: Leadership in Digital Transformation – DNP (Japan)
  • Innovator Leader: high pages value applications – Tolot (Japan)
  • Innovator Leader: Dare to Win – AsukaNet (Japan)
  • Innovator Leader: Most Creative user – Yoshimura (Japan)
  • Innovator Leader: Most Creative user – Canvera (India)
  • Innovator Leader: Most Creative user – Glo Digital Press (India)
  • Innovator Leader: Dare to Win – Mazda Imaging (India)
  • Innovator Leader: In the Forefront of Technology - Teckwah Value Chain Pte Ltd (Singapore)
  • Innovator Leader: Dare to Win – Prestige Labels 9Singapore)
  • Innovator Leader: Dare to Win - GA PRINTING (Philippines)
  • Innovator Leader: First digital printer in Indonesia – Subur (Indonesia)
  • Innovator Leader: high pages value applications – X Graphics (Indonesia)
  • Innovator Leader: Outstanding Print Volume within 5 years of Indigo Business – Prima Graphia (Indonesia)
  • Innovator Leader: Leading GCP retail print shops in Depok City – Pt DasaPrima – Depok (Indonesia)
  • Innovator Leader: Breaking boundaries with One Stop & 24 Hour Service in the market – Bintang Sampurna (Jakarta)

Group Publications